Sydney Championship 2016


Date
Dec 17 - 18, 2016
City
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue

Turramurra High School

Address
104 Maxwell Street, Turramurra NSW 2074
Website
Sydney Championship 2016 website
Contact

Ray Li

Organizer
Nathan Seeto
WCA Delegate
Ray Li
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
102
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.16 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (7.48) and Jayden McNeill finished third (9.34).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:32.47 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 2:22.55 (average).

Oceanian records: Justin He‎ 2x2x2 Cube 0.60 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.04 7.16 Australia 8.098.356.046.726.66
2 Mats Valk 6.66 7.48 Netherlands 7.326.667.128.018.67
3 Jayden McNeill 7.19 9.34 Australia 8.2613.749.2110.567.19

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.52 1.87 Australia 2.061.972.371.591.52
2 Andy Gong 2.14 2.55 Australia 2.262.942.472.912.14
3 Justin He 1.75 2.96 Australia 3.83DNF2.392.671.75

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 22.06 27.09 Australia 25.68DNF26.6922.0628.91
2 Mats Valk 27.30 29.78 Netherlands 28.7327.3032.5528.5332.07
3 Jayden McNeill 33.78 37.33 Australia 39.6636.5837.1633.7838.26

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 48.01 49.88 Australia 48.2554.5152.3049.0848.01
2 Mats Valk 52.79 57.36 Netherlands 52.791:02.8653.0757.131:01.87
3 Jayden McNeill 1:08.43 1:11.40 Australia 1:08.431:10.181:13.081:10.931:16.75

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:32.47 WR 1:38.46 Australia 1:32.471:37.821:45.10
2 Ryan Driscoll 2:06.02 2:13.13 Australia 2:23.182:10.182:06.02
3 Mats Valk 2:12.80 2:24.99 Netherlands 2:12.802:15.242:46.94

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:21.06 2:22.55 WR Australia 2:21.912:21.062:24.69
2 Ryan Driscoll 3:12.27 3:24.83 Australia 3:18.323:12.273:43.90
3 Mats Valk 3:31.10 3:46.82 Netherlands 3:59.243:31.103:50.13

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 35.12 DNF Australia DNF39.4335.12
2 Jayden McNeill 38.35 46.12 Australia 56.9238.3543.09
3 William Tao 1:19.31 DNF Australia 1:19.31DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 30 32.67 Netherlands 333530
2 Caleb Clark 35 38.67 Australia 374435
3 Yu Gu (谷雨) 36 44.33 China 574036

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.56 11.91 Australia 11.3213.389.5612.3012.12
2 Jayden McNeill 10.88 12.92 Australia 14.9310.8813.9712.2612.52
3 Mats Valk 12.48 16.66 Netherlands 12.4819.7916.7615.6117.62

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.33 4.07 Australia 4.244.053.914.313.33
2 Jun Sasagawa (笹川純) 3.48 5.01 Australia 6.544.205.095.743.48
3 Andrew Pines 2.67 5.85 Australia 4.715.307.557.832.67

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 10.56 11.56 Australia 13.7910.5611.6712.3810.64
2 Martin Henry 13.03 16.74 Australia 14.2716.3819.5713.0323.73
3 Feliks Zemdegs 14.10 17.95 Australia 16.8714.1018.8018.1822.34

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Seeto 7:01.81 DNF Australia 7:01.81DNFDNF
2 Alex Boyle 11:08.00 DNF Australia DNF11:08.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Seeto 19:37.00 DNF Australia 19:37.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oliver Jenks 4/5 44:59 New Zealand 4/5 44:59DNSDNS
2 Alex Boyle 7/11 51:35 Australia 7/11 51:35DNSDNS
3 Nam Anh Dang 2/2 11:09 Australia DNF2/2 11:092/2 11:51