Hobart Hoedown 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Venue

MacKillop Catholic College

Address
Goondi St, Mornington, Tas
Details

Gymnasium

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Jode Brewster, Kerrie Jarman, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride and Kerrie Jarman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Hobart Hoedown 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 05/12/2019 will be removed.

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 05/12/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Riley Dexter won with an average of 8.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jode Brewster finished second (8.95) and David Epstein finished third (9.34).

Oceanian records: Conor Sullivan‎ Skewb 3.03 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 7.25 8.04 Australia 7.868.307.259.687.97
2 Jode Brewster 7.61 8.95 Australia 7.6111.059.518.139.20
3 David Epstein 7.05 9.34 Australia 7.058.2811.0110.109.65

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Epstein 1.88 2.32 Australia 1.882.422.542.042.49
2 Benjamin Warry 1.98 3.11 Australia 1.984.224.682.272.85
3 Jode Brewster 2.14 3.40 Australia 2.142.677.382.584.96

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 32.91 36.32 Australia 33.3340.49DNF32.9135.13
2 David Epstein 32.60 40.43 Australia 51.5538.2241.7132.6041.36
3 Riley Dexter 37.90 41.55 Australia 42.6139.0345.8343.0037.90

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 1:09.68 1:11.81 Australia 1:10.951:18.441:09.681:13.751:10.73
2 Myles Jarman 1:27.18 1:31.54 Australia 1:38.681:34.431:28.471:27.181:31.71
3 Ethan Pride 1:27.10 1:37.30 Australia 1:43.841:36.131:27.101:35.841:39.92

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 1:11.87 DNF Australia DNF1:25.761:11.87
2 Anthony Rochester 1:25.42 DNF Australia 1:25.42DNFDNF
3 Riley Dexter 2:33.49 DNF Australia 2:33.49DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Warry 14.21 16.06 Australia 17.4814.9414.2115.7623.71
2 Riley Dexter 15.00 16.22 Australia 16.3517.0015.0015.3219.68
3 Jode Brewster 14.65 16.51 Australia 16.1314.6521.9216.5816.81

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 7.66 7.83 Australia 7.747.977.787.668.83
2 Myles Jarman 7.59 8.57 Australia 8.248.909.997.598.58
3 Riley Dexter 11.51 12.89 Australia 12.0218.6411.5114.4312.23

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 54.75 56.76 Australia 58.031:06.1654.7556.2955.97
2 Riley Dexter 1:21.24 1:26.08 Australia 1:30.771:24.191:21.241:23.291:38.99
3 Ethan Pride 1:28.12 1:30.16 Australia 1:32.251:28.121:29.951:36.201:28.27

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emmet Hobbs 2.87 3.44 Australia 4.963.172.873.883.28
2 Riley Dexter 2.29 3.48 Australia 2.984.992.294.423.04
3 David Epstein 3.68 4.61 Australia 4.365.123.685.714.34

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Conor Sullivan 2.79 4.16 Australia 3.813.962.794.705.58
2 Jode Brewster 3.69 4.48 Australia 4.733.693.794.925.82
3 Benjamin Warry 4.11 6.16 Australia 4.479.474.116.487.53

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Epstein 8.22 9.91 Australia 8.8010.638.2211.3210.29
2 Jode Brewster 9.34 10.53 Australia 9.349.9510.7310.9219.50
3 Benjamin Warry 13.77 15.62 Australia 16.0218.2515.7413.7715.11

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Rochester 7/10 49:50 Australia 7/10 49:50
2 Ethan Pride 4/6 47:45 Australia 4/6 47:45

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 57.43 1:04.41 Australia 1:03.371:06.611:07.431:03.2557.43
2 Ethan Pride 1:01.09 1:04.68 Australia 1:09.031:01.471:08.281:04.301:01.09
3 Riley Dexter 1:08.95 1:11.62 Australia 1:32.481:08.951:13.631:09.611:11.63