Hamburg Open 2017


Date
Feb 25 - 26, 2017
City
Hamburg, Germany
Venue

Mindspace Hamburg

Address
Rödingsmarkt 9, 20459 Hamburg
Details

First floor open space

Website
Hamburg Open 2017 website
Contact

Organisation team

Organizers
Gregor Billing, Henri Gerber, and Leandro Baltazar
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Hamburg Open 2017 is a follow-up to many successful competitions held in Hamburg, Germany.
It is open to all competitors, and entrance fee is 7.50 euro / day for competitors or 5 euro flat for guests.

Events
Main event
Competitors
78
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7.50 (Euro).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Martin Vædele Egdal won with an average of 7.92 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Cornelius Dieckmann finished second (9.00) and Henri Gerber finished third (9.26).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 7.12 7.92 NR Denmark 7.518.267.9910.667.12
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 7.18 9.00 Germany 8.0714.0310.597.188.33
3 Henri Gerber 7.76 9.26 Germany 9.569.057.769.379.35

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1.21 2.09 Denmark 1.212.062.781.423.52
2 Daniel Vædele Egdal 1.86 2.41 Denmark 1.862.922.342.921.96
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 2.14 2.87 Germany 4.922.144.072.332.21

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 32.71 34.47 United Kingdom 38.5436.2232.7133.5333.66
2 Henri Gerber 35.06 37.42 Germany 36.2940.7135.0641.3635.26
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 32.74 38.68 Denmark 40.7332.7441.7638.4336.88

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Wesche 58.00 1:03.77 Germany 1:02.131:03.711:05.471:10.7358.00
2 Robert Yau 59.59 1:04.28 United Kingdom 1:03.791:09.131:08.881:00.1659.59
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 1:02.39 1:08.65 Germany 1:08.361:02.391:08.191:09.391:17.67

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gregor Billing 49.87 DNF Germany DNFDNF49.87
2 Linus Frész 55.50 DNF Germany DNF1:00.3355.50
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 1:37.45 DNF Germany DNFDNF1:37.45

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sébastien Auroux 27 29.00 Germany 322728
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 25 NR 29.67 NR Denmark 342530
3 Robert Yau 28 30.33 United Kingdom 322831

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cornelius Dieckmann 11.06 14.28 Germany 11.0614.3317.4511.7216.79
2 Henri Gerber 13.23 14.91 Germany 13.2315.8714.5414.3217.78
3 Robert Yau 14.47 15.11 United Kingdom 15.5414.4715.2917.4314.50

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sébastien Auroux 7.83 8.48 Germany 9.398.157.837.9110.01
2 Laura Ohrndorf 8.52 8.61 Germany 9.718.578.528.618.65
3 Daniel Vædele Egdal 6.62 8.71 Denmark 12.617.968.1010.076.62

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 47.07 49.75 Germany 53.4547.9757.0147.8247.07
2 Lucas Wesche 42.79 NR 51.30 Germany 51.9351.6953.3250.2942.79
3 Robert Yau 52.82 1:02.59 United Kingdom 52.8256.981:05.191:07.521:05.59

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 35.90 39.74 Germany 35.9039.8443.47
2 Daniel Vædele Egdal 38.25 43.12 Denmark 38.2547.6643.44
3 Lucas Wesche 40.71 54.85 Germany 54.6740.711:09.18