Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2017


Date
Aug 12 - 13, 2017
City
Taichung, Taiwan
Venue

Mingdao High School

Address
No.497, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Wuri Dist., Taichung
Details

Conference room. Follow the signs.

Website
Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2017 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Cheng-Hua Wu (巫政樺)
WCA Delegates
Baiqiang Dong (董百强), Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂), Ming Zheng (郑鸣), and Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞)
Information

Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
127
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 170 competitors.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) won with an average of 7.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) finished second (8.49) and Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) finished third (9.09).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 7.60 7.84 Taiwan 7.607.698.548.167.68
2x2x2 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2.31 3.15 Taiwan 3.142.317.243.293.01
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 27.16 30.00 Taiwan 30.5135.2831.7827.1627.70
5x5x5 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 49.27 53.72 Taiwan 49.271:01.8556.6653.6150.90
6x6x6 Cube Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 1:51.45 1:52.51 Hong Kong 1:51.451:52.341:53.73
7x7x7 Cube Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 2:27.42 2:31.91 NR Hong Kong 2:30.212:38.102:27.42
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 35.60 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF35.60
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 26 China 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 10.81 14.68 Taiwan 16.4113.1414.4910.8116.57
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 6.52 7.45 Taiwan 6.529.256.667.498.19
Megaminx Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣) 48.37 54.68 Taiwan 57.9348.3753.7152.4059.72
Pyraminx Yun-Yi Lin (林昀毅) 2.24 3.01 NR Taiwan 6.762.642.243.582.82
Skewb Yu-Fang Liu (劉語芳) 2.37 3.58 Taiwan 3.592.373.283.866.56
Square-1 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 9.45 11.11 Taiwan 11.6310.1611.5311.849.45
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 4:15.17 NR DNF Taiwan DNF4:15.17DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Ray Leung Ka Ho (梁家浩) 20:45.00 NR DNF Hong Kong 20:45.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Chun-Lin Ho (何俊霖) 12/12 51:32 NR Taiwan 12/12 51:32
3x3x3 With Feet Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 52.64 55.21 Taiwan 58.6252.6454.38
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.