Canberra Spring 2016


Date
Sep 24 - 25, 2016
City
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

Vikings in Lanyon

Address
Heidelberg St, Conder ACT 2906
Website
Canberra Spring 2016 website
Contact

Ray

Organizer
Jayden McNeill
WCA Delegate
Ray Li
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
64
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jayden McNeill won with an average of 8.16 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tommy Kiprillis finished second (9.15) and Kirt Protacio finished third (9.37).

Oceanian records: Jayden McNeill‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 20 (single) and 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 24.67 (average); Tamara Macadam‎ Clock 6.68 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 6.88 8.16 Australia 6.888.457.918.139.48
2 Tommy Kiprillis 8.81 9.15 Australia 9.558.818.949.908.97
3 Kirt Protacio 8.77 9.37 Australia 10.179.339.139.658.77

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.67 2.24 Australia 2.461.671.932.333.42
2 Lochie Green 2.60 3.24 Australia 3.392.602.813.733.52
3 Caleb Clark 2.63 3.37 Australia 2.633.033.963.115.11

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 32.52 40.46 Australia 32.5241.1557.6637.1543.08
2 Ryan Driscoll 37.16 43.86 Australia 46.7645.3348.8239.5037.16
3 Kirt Protacio 42.69 49.64 Australia 42.6950.1548.511:02.3850.25

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1:07.75 1:15.74 Australia 1:15.041:19.531:07.751:25.151:12.65
2 Ryan Driscoll 1:20.78 1:24.38 Australia 1:23.531:27.201:20.781:22.421:29.92
3 Tommy Kiprillis 1:45.75 Australia 1:45.751:47.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 37.89 DNF Australia DNF37.8954.83
2 Alex Boyle 2:17.31 DNF Australia DNFDNF2:17.31
3 Tong Zhu (朱彤) 2:51.91 3:25.78 China 3:52.182:51.913:33.24

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 20 OcR 24.67 OcR Australia 262820
2 Ethan Pride 38 41.67 Australia 444338
3 Caleb Clark 38 43.67 Australia 514238

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 12.98 15.30 Australia 15.5716.3817.2313.9412.98
2 Tommy Kiprillis 16.51 18.89 Australia 16.5120.3019.5317.6219.52
3 Kirt Protacio 20.94 22.19 Australia 21.9521.1824.7020.9423.44

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 7.56 9.00 Australia 7.5613.009.598.758.65
2 Tamara Macadam 6.68 OcR 9.78 Australia 6.687.427.95DNF13.96
3 Hamish Monckton 13.63 16.31 Australia 17.1616.59DNF13.6315.17

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 50.09 59.46 Australia 59.351:00.2058.8350.091:03.45
2 Tommy Kiprillis 1:12.03 1:27.78 Australia 1:28.781:28.291:36.591:26.281:12.03
3 Lochie Green 1:49.96 1:58.07 Australia 1:49.962:10.311:52.652:12.431:51.24

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.91 4.67 Australia 6.133.995.693.914.33
2 Tommy Kiprillis 5.34 5.90 Australia 5.755.796.336.175.34
3 Hamish Monckton 4.89 6.10 Australia 6.116.687.974.895.52

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.15 3.71 Australia 3.315.493.794.023.15
2 Tommy Kiprillis 3.96 5.06 Australia 6.114.977.914.103.96
3 Yuta Leffers 4.24 5.46 Australia 6.506.164.784.245.45

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 9.88 12.69 Australia 12.0612.5913.509.8813.41
2 Tommy Kiprillis 16.24 19.78 Australia 21.1016.2420.9518.6219.78
3 Hamish Monckton 20.57 22.58 Australia 20.8734.6721.0520.5725.82

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Boyle 9/10 51:13 Australia 9/10 51:13DNS
2 Tong Zhu (朱彤) 3/3 13:25 China 3/3 13:253/3 14:55
3 Jayden McNeill 9/15 43:59 Australia 9/15 43:59DNS