Brilliant Ballarat 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Ballarat South Community Hub

Address
Ballarat South Community Hub, Sebastopol VIC 3356, Australia
Details

Function Room

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Aaron Spiller and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegate
Ethan Pride
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Brilliant Ballarat 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 08/02/2019 will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before 08/02/2019. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tommy Kiprillis won with an average of 7.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Riley Dexter finished second (9.25) and Ethan Stevens finished third (9.40).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 6.40 7.60 Australia 8.278.697.267.286.40
2 Riley Dexter 7.15 9.25 Australia 7.1510.2411.239.368.16
3 Ethan Stevens 7.90 9.40 Australia 9.379.809.737.909.10

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 1.84 1.91 Australia 1.842.271.891.921.93
2 Will Gurnett 1.51 2.09 Australia 3.672.421.511.732.13
3 Tommy Kiprillis 2.16 2.42 Australia 2.442.602.162.212.62

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 32.92 35.38 Australia 46.6437.0033.5335.6132.92
2 Ryan Driscoll 33.25 36.86 Australia 39.6038.8336.4935.2533.25
3 Tommy Kiprillis 33.26 37.92 Australia 33.8439.3840.5333.2643.44

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 58.15 1:00.29 Australia 58.151:00.961:00.2759.631:03.43
2 Tommy Kiprillis 1:00.17 1:06.32 Australia 1:07.061:04.041:07.871:17.241:00.17
3 Will Gurnett 1:01.63 1:08.40 Australia 1:01.631:05.251:09.871:10.091:12.64

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 1:50.78 1:53.72 Australia 1:57.941:52.441:50.78
2 Andy Gong 2:01.72 2:16.57 Australia 2:40.792:01.722:07.19
3 Will Gurnett 2:13.63 2:17.15 Australia 2:20.342:13.632:17.47

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 2:39.02 2:42.45 Australia 2:41.472:46.862:39.02
2 Tommy Kiprillis 3:29.24 3:39.19 Australia 3:32.363:29.243:55.98
3 Will Gurnett 3:34.88 3:40.95 Australia 3:44.673:43.303:34.88

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 21.34 DNF Australia 22.5321.34DNF
2 Tommy Kiprillis 1:25.92 DNF Australia 1:25.92DNF2:48.67
3 Oscar Watson 2:44.35 DNF Australia DNFDNF2:44.35

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 34 Australia 34
2 Calven Lipec 40 Australia 40
2 Riley Dexter 40 Australia 40

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 10.56 14.32 Australia 15.2312.3615.3816.4610.56
2 Ryan Driscoll 13.02 14.71 Australia 15.8222.5613.0214.5013.81
3 Will Gurnett 14.02 15.67 Australia 15.5514.0216.5714.8820.79

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Will Gurnett 47.39 54.44 Australia 50.981:00.0847.391:03.9852.27
2 Andy Gong 55.70 59.16 Australia 58.0555.701:01.9157.521:03.86
3 Tommy Kiprillis 1:02.16 1:06.13 Australia 1:05.701:04.321:08.821:08.381:02.16

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Stevens 2.32 3.22 Australia 3.803.322.542.323.95
2 Riley Dexter 1.68 3.23 Australia DNF1.683.422.274.01
3 Emmet Hobbs 2.75 3.51 Australia 3.574.312.752.844.13

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 2.84 3.68 Australia 4.753.723.204.132.84
2 Ethan Stevens 3.03 5.42 Australia 9.994.503.035.785.98
3 Calven Lipec 4.79 5.75 Australia 7.065.334.8710.624.79

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 9.14 9.99 Australia 10.5110.0110.479.509.14
2 David Epstein 9.05 10.23 Australia 11.779.059.5112.629.41
3 Andy Gong 9.58 11.51 Australia 12.4511.659.5811.4511.43

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 3:20.85 4:34.77 NR Australia 4:07.983:20.856:15.48