Altona Algorithms 2019


Date
Oct 5 - 6, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Mount St Josephs Girls College

Address
Cnr Civic Parade and Galvin St, Altona VIC, 3018, Australia
Details

Mary MacKillop Hall

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Kerrie Jarman and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, Kerrie Jarman, and Sebastian Robbins
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
227
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Altona Algorithms 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 25/09/2019 will be removed.

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 25/09/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tommy Kiprillis finished second (8.37) and Jode Brewster finished third (8.67).

Oceanian records: David Epstein‎ Square-1 7.58 (average).